Compare thousands of Europe's top campsites for your dream holiday

Protecting your data

Alan Rogers Travel Group Limited, company number 4255657, is a subsidiary of The Caravan Club Ltd, registered office: East Grinstead House, London Road, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 1UA, United Kingdom. Alan Rogers Travel Group Ltd has developed this privacy policy as the privacy and security of your personal information is important to us, and we understand is important to you as well you.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we will collect from you and how it will be used.

If you do not agree with this privacy policy and our terms of use please do not use this website.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The Data Protection Act 1998 ('the 1998 Act') places restrictions on the processing of personal data by a data controller. The terms processing, personal data, sensitive personal data and data controller are defined in the 1998 Act.

We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us by any media. We may also collect personal data which relates to you from third parties.

Depending on your relationship with Alan Rogers Travel Group Ltd ('The Group'), we shall process your personal data for the following purposes.

  • to administer your enquiries about The Group and purchases of Group (and third party) products and services
  • to transfer to third parties who provide services to The Group and/or customers
  • to provide information to you about The Group and benefits provided by The Group and third parties
  • to send electronic marketing communications with your explicit consent
  • to enable you to log in to member only areas of the website
  • to enable you to make transactions on the website, such as make site bookings or complete enquiry forms
  • to carry out research
  • to guide and support the general objectives of The Group
  • statutory and regulatory compliance

The Group is only permitted to process your personal data if a condition set out in the 1998 Act applies allowing such processing. If no condition applies, we can only undertake processing with your consent. In many cases we are obliged by law to process your personal data for a specified number of years (e.g. if you purchase goods and/or services from us); therefore, if you withdraw any consent from us to process your personal data, it will only apply to processing we undertake for direct marketing purposes. You can withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communication by contacting The Group at any time - please see Contact Us below.

Any personal information you give to us will be treated in the strictest confidence, and we will not pass on any personal information to third parties without your consent.

The Group may continue to process your personal data after we have sent any information requested by you.

We also use software to analyse how people interact with our website and optimise it accordingly. Any information collected in this manner is automatically anonymised.

Sensitive personal information

Certain personal information is categorised by the 1998 Act as 'sensitive personal data'. In some circumstances, we provide you with the opportunity to inform us of your sensitive personal data e.g. whether or not you are registered as disabled. You may also wish to inform us about your sensitive personal data to ensure that we can provide you with the most appropriate service. By providing us with this data you are consenting to our processing it for the purposes for which it was given e.g. the allocation of a pitch on a rally.

Please note that if you fail to inform us of any sensitive personal data which may be relevant to your circumstances, this may mean that we cannot provide you with the most appropriate service.

Sharing your information

If you do not wish us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, please write to us at the address under 'Contact Us', call 01580 214000, or email us at enquiries@alanrogers.com.

Surveys

From time to time we may ask our customers to complete research surveys so we can improve the service given to them. Your response to such surveys is voluntary and confidential and will be used only for internal planning and development purposes.

Access to your personal information

You can find out what personal information we hold on you by sending a written request to:

The Compliance Officer
Alan Rogers Travel Group c/o The Caravan Club
East Grinstead House
East Grinstead
West Sussex
RH19 1UA
United Kingdom

You will receive a reply as soon as practicable provided that we do not require proof of your identity. In accordance with the Data Protection Act, we reserve the right to charge you an administration fee of £10, payable by a postal order or a personal cheque made payable to The Caravan Club Limited, and sent by first class post to the above address, in relation to each request that you make.

If we request payment of the administration fee then we will not reply until after we have received your postal order or your cheque has cleared. If any personal information held by Alan Rogers Travel Group is inaccurate or you wish to make any changes to personal information previously submitted to us, please write to our Compliance Officer at the above address clearly explaining what amendments you wish to be made.

Changes to the privacy policy

From time to time we may add new features to the website and enhance the level of service that we offer to you. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. Any such changes will be notified to you either at the point any new personal information is collected or by us updating this privacy policy.  Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to us will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the changes.

Security and confidentiality

Any personal information you send to us will be treated in the strictest confidence.

Where you are required to submit sensitive information to us, e.g. banking details, we use encryption technology to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to and improper use of your personal information. However, please be aware that despite the security measures we have in place no computer system is completely secure and there is always some degree of risk whenever personal information is transferred.

We will not disclose your personal information to any Government agencies or authorities except if required to do so by law.

Links to other websites

The Caravan Club website provides links to other websites that offer products, services and materials we think will be of interest to you. Some of these websites are operated in conjunction with other companies/organisations and some are operated solely by independent companies/organisations. In particular, although Alan Rogers Travel Group works with Caravan Club regional centres and independent caravanning groups, it does not own or control the websites operated by these groups in any way. No linked websites are covered by this privacy policy, therefore, you should check what data protection measures they have in place before submitting any personal information to them.

The content our users contribute, such as reviews or comments on the blog, is moderated during business hours. When users post links that are considered 'spam' we will remove these links as quickly as we can.

Direct marketing

You have the right under the 1998 Act to request that we do not process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. If you would prefer that we cease to send you direct marketing information please write to Alan Rogers Travel Group’s address below or call 01580 214000.

Please note that if you make such a request, you will continue to receive communications relating to the administration of your membership and any services purchased.

Monitoring of telephone calls and emails

Your telephone calls and emails to us may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes.

Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by letter at the following address:

Customer Services
Alan Rogers Travel Group
Spelmonden Old Oast
Spelmonden Road
Goudhurst
Kent
TN17 1HE
United Kingdom

 

Last updated 27 January 2012